Symbol of the Government of Canada

Common menu bar links

Submissions

The submissions process closed on February 18, 2011. The panel thanks the many organizations and individuals who made a submission.

You can click below to access full submissions and submission summaries. Please note that submissions and submission summaries are posted in the language in which they were provided.

The content of submissions and summaries is the sole responsibility of the person or organization having made a submission. The posting of this content does not indicate that the panel supports or endorses it.

click here to sort by last name

List of submissions

Organizational affiliation Last name First name
ABB Bomem Inc. Roy Jean-Réné
ACCT Canada Scholz Janet E.
Acorn Partners Kemball Peter
Addressing Canada's Innovation Gap Khan Shahab
ADRIQ Legault Jean-Louis
Aéro Montréal Benoît Suzanne
Aerospace Industries Association of Canada Lajeunesse Claude
Ag-West Bio Inc. Cey Mike
Alberta Association of Colleges & Technical Institutes Wallace Bruce
Alberta Innovates – Energy and Environment Solutions Isaacs Eddy
Algonquin College Hoddenbagh Mark
ALMA Consulting Group Trotic Terry
AMD Canada Bar-Haim Ben
Applied Biological Materials Inc. Li Peter
ArcelorMittal Dofasco Wegiel Henry
Associated R&D Tax Services Ltd. Sladek Ray
Association of Canadian Academic Healthcare Organizations Saryeddine Tina
Association of Canadian Community Colleges Brazeau-Monnet Anne
Association of Universities and Colleges of Canada Davidson Paul
Association pour la recherche au collégial Desautels Luc
Lapostolle Lynn
ATD Waste Systems Inc. Van Slyke J. Victor
Athabasca University Pannekoek Frits
Augurex Life Sciences Corp Biln Norma K.
Baylis Medical Shah Kris
BC Hydro Morison Kip
BC Technology Industry Association (BCTIA) Spothelfer Pascal
BioNova MacNeil Marli
BioTalent Canada Rivet Colette
BIOTECanada McCready Cate
Bombardier Aerospace Kafyeke Fassi
Bow Valley College Todd Anna Kae
Bristol Aerospace Ltd. O'Connor Dave
British Columbia Institute of Technology Dotto Kim
Business Council of British Columbia Finlayson Jock
Business New Brunswick / Entreprises Nouveau-Brunswick Robichaud Paul
CAE Inc. Bourque Nathalie
Calgary Chamber of Commerce Karuvelil Priyanka
Canada Foundation for Innovation Patry Gilles G.
Canada Mining Innovation Council Özberk Engin
Canada-Israel Industrial R&D Foundation (CIIRDF) Rothschild Henri
Canada's Fifteen Leading Research Universities (U15) Toope Stephen
Canada's Research-Based Pharmaceutical Companies (Rx&D) Sampson Stephen
Canada's Venture Capital & Private Equity Association Smith Gregory J.
Canadian Association of Business Incubation McNamara David
Canadian Association of Defence and Security Industries (CADSI) Page Tim
Canadian Association of Petroleum Producers Collyer Dave
Canadian Clean Technology Coalition Bak Celine
Canadian Construction Association Ferreira Bill
Canadian Council of Chief Executives Manley John
Canadian Federation for the Humanities and Social Sciences Diepeveen Karen
Canadian Federation of Independent Business Pohlmann Corinne
Canadian Gas Association Egan Timothy M.
Canadian General-Tower Ltd. Diebel Patrick
Canadian Generic Pharmaceutical Association Keon Jim
Canadian Innovation Centre Graham Josie
Canadian Light Source Inc. Ribeiro Sandra
Canadian Manufacturers & Exporters Myers Jayson
Canadian Pacific Taylor Robert
Canadian Society for Senior Engineers Putt Ken
Canadian Society for Senior Engineers Van Vliet Pieter
Canadian Steel Producers Association Watkins Ron
Canadian Urban Transit Association Leclerc Patrick
Canadian Vehicle Manufacturers' Association Nantais Mark
CANARIE Sharma Harry
Cangene Corporation Saward Laura
CARIS Ltd. Masry Mark
Carleton University Carleton Research Unit on Innovation, Science and Environment Mallett Alexandra
Carleton University School of Public Policy and Administration Gagnon Marc-André
CATAAlliance Reid John
Centres of Excellence in British Columbia Goldowitz Dan
Chemistry Industry Association of Canada Bhatia Smita
City of Toronto Williams Michael H.
CMA Canada Godbehere Suzanne
Colleges Ontario Franklin Linda
COM DEV International Stajcer Tony
Composites Atlantic Ltd. Guitton Maurice
Compute Canada Baldwin Susan
Concerned Technology Executives In Canada Ali Wajid
Baker John
Bar-Haim Ben
Coady John
Hull Sarah
O'Neill Chris
Ossip David
Smith Gerry
Smyth Derek J.
Conestoga College Institute of Technology and Advanced Learning Tibbits John
Council of Ontario Universities Tourangeau Robbin
Darcor (Casters) Limited. Hilborn Rob
Dartec Inc. Diez Angel
Deloitte & Touche LLP Aronshtam Natan
Digital Time Capture Cuthbert Scott
Driftwood Technology Kujala Lance
Écotech Québec Leclerc Denis
Electranix Corporation Woodford Dennis
EMS Technologies Canada Ltd. Hebb Gary
Engineers Canada Lavoie Alana E.
Entertainment Software Association of Canada Kee Jason J.
Ericsson Canada Péladeau Michel
Ernst & Young LLP Bishop Susan
Evraz Inc. NA Collins Laurie
Extreme Venture Partners Varma Amar
Farmboy Fine Arts Inc. Mah Sang
FCS Ltd Fyfe Andrew A. (Alan)
Fédération des cégeps Fortin Geneviève
FOODTECH Canada Shinn Joy
Forest Products Association of Canada Flemming Jon
FPInnovations Martel Jean-Pierre
Fractal Inc. Hanna Maggie
FrogHeart Communications de la Giroday Maryse
Futureworks Consulting Inc. Fuchs Richard
Genome Canada Meulien Pierre
George Brown College Catford Peter
Luke Robert
GlaxoSmithKline Clow Dan
Government of British Columbia Chong Ida
GPT Management Ltd. Cornford Alan
Grain Farmers of Ontario Walden-Coleman Alison
Grande Prairie Regional College - Centre for Research & Innovation Rutley Bruce
Hoffmann-La Roche Limited Torontali Ilona
Honda Canada Inc. Gaetan Louis
Humber Institute of Technology & Advanced Learning Watzke James
Huron Technologies International Inc. Dixon Ted
Huys Industries Scotchmer Nigel
IBM Canada Paterson Chris
IGNIS Innovation Inc. Monsberger Peter
Individual / interested citizen Graupner Linda
Individual / interested citizen Lorenz Patricia
Individual / interested citizen Marshall Patrick Nelson
Individual / interested citizen Steves Dave
Individual / interested citizen Swindells Colin
Individual / interested citizen Thompson John
Information Technology Association of Canada Courtois Bernard A.
Institute for Competitiveness & Prosperity Martin Roger
Milway Jim
Integran Technologies Inc. Emrich Rich
Intellectual Property Institute of Canada Fuhrer Janet
International Science and Technology Partnerships Canada Bilodeau Pierre
McCormack Stuart
Rothschild Henri
InTouch Technology Inc. Bot Nico
IRPhotonics Inc Geoffrion Eric
J.D.Irving, Limited MacDonald Chris
Jacktek Systems Inc. Burgess Drew
Johnson & Johnson Family of Companies in Canada Babiak Lesia M.
JPOM Inc. Wright John
KPMG Bezaire Derek
Durst David
McDowall Andrew
LifeSciences British Columbia Enns Don M.
Logistik Unicorp Inc. Fisher Geoffrey R.
Lorama Inc. Amiel Pat
Macdonald, Dettwiler and Associates (MDA) Information Systems Iskander Mag
Manitoba Innovation Council Friesen Bert
Keselman Joanne
Manitoba Innovation, Energy and Mines Clarkson John
Manitoba Pork Council Dickson Andrew
Maple Leaf Foods Inc. McAlpine Rory A.
MapleWorks Technology Pastorek Brenda
March Entertainment Day Candice
Drach Mike
Matrikon Inc. Brown Mike
McGill University and École de technologie supérieure Goldstein Rose
McKesson Medical Imaging Group Edwards Cliff
McMaster University Barber H. Douglas
McMaster University Elbestawi Mo
Merck Canada Inc. Massetti Patricia
Michael Cornford Inc. Cornford Michael
Milligan Bio-Tech Inc. Faye Zenneth
Miralta Capital L.P. Baker Eric
Montréal International St-Laurent Jacques
Montréal InVivo Savoie Michelle
M-TEAMS MacArthur Bill
Neptec Design Group English Chad
New Brunswick Information Technology Council Sampson Larry
NOVA Chemicals Corporation Harrison Daryll
OCAD University Reichenbächer Helmut
Ocean Networks Canada McLean Scott
Ontario Centres of Excellence Inc. Thomas Mario
Ontario Chamber of Commerce Crispino Len
Ontario Society of Professional Engineers (OSPE) Schindler John
Peter Morand & Associates Inc. Morand Peter
Pleora Technologies Inc. Chamberlain George
Polytechnics Canada Doyle Ken
Prairieaction Foundation Strauss Martin H.
Pratt & Whitney Canada Bertrand J. Richard
Precarn Incorporated Crawhall Robert
Rothschild Henri
Scott Jack
PriceWaterhouseCoopers Johnson Joanne
Prince Edward Island AgriAlliance Inc. MacInnis Tyson
Prince Edward Island BioAlliance Lenentine Jennifer
Private Sector Members of the Previous SR&ED Partnership Committee Mann John L.
Québec International Viel Carl
Queen's University Liss Steven N.
Raymond Chabot Grant Thornton S.E.N.C.R.L. Lefebvre Michel
RDP Associates Inc. Cookson Brian
Luik Arne
McPhail Andrea
Red River College Hoemsen Ray
Research Canada Hendlisz Jacques
Julius Michael
Research In Motion Elliott Morgan
Research Support Services Inc Robinson William J. (Bill)
Réseau Trans-tech Boulé Claire
Rhodium Business Services Ltd. Arden Nick
Rio Tinto Bourgoignie Alexandre
Paradis Jocelyn
RPC Cook Eric
Ryerson University Vranic Linda
Ryerson University Ted Rogers School of Management Jensen Knud B.
Sanofi Pasteur Limited Lievonen J. Mark
Saskatchewan Flax Development Commission Braun Linda
Sciencetech Inc. Quaglia Lucy
Scitax Advisory Partners Cadesky Michael
Hearn David
SNC-Lavalin Group Inc. Angelini Nicola
Social Innovation Generation (SiG) National Draimin Tim
Sociétés de Valorisation du Québec Pedneau Pierre
Spectra Energy Kennedy Tim
SPIELO Manufacturing ULC Small David
Synodon Banica Adrian
Technology Scientific Ltd. Petela Ryszard
TechnoMontréal Divry Lidia
TechnoMontréal Filion Hélène
TELUS Corporation Lachance Colin
The Academy of Science of the Royal Society of Canada Bell Graham
The Canadian Academy of Engineering Charles Michael E.
The Canadian Chamber of Commerce Gray Chris
The Impact Group Crelinsten Jeffrey
The Mining Association of Canada Stothart Paul
Titanium Corporation Inc. Nelson Scott
Toon Boom Animation Inc. Bessoudo Karina
Toronto Region Research Alliance Stewart Walter
TRIUMF Lockyer Nigel
Meyer Tim
TSX Venture Exchange Inc. Doyle Louis
Université Laval Fortier Paul
University Network of Excellence in Nuclear Engineering Shalaby Basma A.
University of Alberta Samarasekera Indira
University of British Columbia de Jager Adriaan
University of Calgary Cannon Elizabeth
University of Manitoba Barnard David
University of New Brunswick Kealey Gregory S.
University of Ontario Institute of Technology Gabriel Kamiel
University of Ottawa Mullin Alastair
University of Ottawa Telfer School of Management Brzustowski Thomas
University of Saskatchewan Chad Karen
University of Waterloo Dixon D. George
University of Western Ontario Hewitt W.E. (Ted)
University of Western Ontario Research & Development Park Hewson Don
VALGEN Phillips Peter W.B.
Variation Biotechnologies Inc. (VBI) Nascimento Egidio
Vecima Networks Inc. Wood Hugh
Vive Nano Thomas Keith
ViXS Systems Inc. Daub Sally
Wesley Clover Turner Michael
Western Grains Research Foundation Kuchenski Lanette
Xerox Canada Onuoha Emechete